fashion. wine. design... and my life.

Archive for April, 2012|Monthly archive page

Captivated by color, then puzzled by a name…

In Uncategorized on April 15, 2012 at 2:05 pm

As I entered my favorite wine shop, I knew two things:

1.  No repeats — trying only new finds.

2.  My palate craved whites.

With the sun shining bright, my best friend and her daughter arriving in a few hours from Italy, my brother and his wife driving up from VA Beach… AND I was off of work for the next 96 hours — several bottles of wine were a must to toast the occasion!  Keeping it real, I never need a reason to frequent my favorite wine shop… but with a celebration forthcoming, I must admit that there was an extra pep in my step!

Upon entering, it was almost magically.  Every bottle seemed to sparkle and beckon my name.  Haha – my analytical self knows that it was directly related to the approaching events and the elevation in my mood – but seriously – I had to pause at the door to just take it all in!

Surely if you watched my stride, giggles would have been appropriate.  It was a “happy” gait… I was in a zone and thoughts of “find something new… find something new” controlled my movements!  As I walked down the aisles where the white wines were displayed, my eyes gave each bottle a quick yet careful glance — remember, I am a labels girl — they speak to me, eh?!

And that is when…

when…

I saw it!

You know that sensation you get in your stomach when someone jumps from behind a corner and yells “BOO!” — it felt just like that!  That damn label interrupted my pace and literally stopped me in my tracks.  Who knows why it hadn’t caught my attention earlier, especially since I frequent that shop so much.  Hmmmm, to that, my only answer is — better late than never!

But it got me… startled me, raised my heart rate and captivated me.

It didn’t even register that the image depicted was of horses… all I saw was COLOR.  Amazingly vibrant colors.  The poppy, violet royal blue and green were so striking.  So much so that before I realized it, I had the bottle in one hand and was rubbing my fingers over the label as if it were braille – almost as if my touch would intensify what had already tantalized my eyes.

Flip the bottle over and read the descriptive notes about this Chardonnay.  Yep, still captivated.

Flip the bottle back over to recall the name — 14 Hands.  Hmmm… now I am puzzled.

Obviously putting my ignorance on exhibit and outing myself as a non-equestrian, I immediately thought of a more figurative interpretation… 14 Hands in a sensual sense.  14 Hands… the sensation one would receive from 140 titillating fingers — haha — yes, I went there!

Bottom line — this chick was sold!  And now, a week after the festivities with my family and friends have concluded, I have returned to my favorite wine shop to purchase more of the sensational vino that was contained behind such a lively label.

So here is the skinny…

Stemming from a Washing State winery, 14 Hands Chardonnay is scrumptious!  Refreshingly light and crisp, this Chardonnay’s surprise lies in the unexpected notes of apple and pear — WOW!  Very light on the palate and ideal for just about any occasion.  I would especially encourage those who tend to stray away from Chardonnay due to the overly buttery characteristics to definitely give this one a taste.  14 Hands Chardonnay provides the opposite.  The subtle notes of butterscotch and the touch of vanilla make this wine a far cry from overly buttery — absolutely divine!  My guests loved it as well… it was lip smakin’ good!

As for the name… solely related to the history of the region.  Described as Washington’s best kept secret, an “Unbridled Spirit” is the winery’s  premise.   The name 14 Hands was inspired by the wild mustang that roamed the hills of eastern Washington State.   These mustang measured approximately “14 Hands” in height — with a hand being 4 inches.  Ah-ha!  Thanks to google and the 14 Hands Winery website, I too have been educated!

Truth be told, I am trying to get the secret out.

I am embodying that unbridled spirit and uncontrollably singing its praises to all I know.  14 Hands has got my two hands applauding with approval — I am an admirer!   Looking forwards to tasting more of their wines.  With summer approaching, tis’ the season for Riesling, eh?  Haha – you know that is next on my list!

Cheers!

-k

Soaring with a scarf!

In Uncategorized on April 1, 2012 at 10:55 pm

Ok…

Perhaps you aren’t literally soaring.  But, an elevation?  Yep… that is pretty much guaranteed.  And all it takes is a scarf!

Matter of fact – its elevation in an instant.

A scarf is one of the easiest and quickest ways to add some sizzle to your outfit.  Defines your look, eh?  Adds the flair, polishes your appearance and creates your individual fashion statement.  A scarf is probably one of the most brilliant accessories, for it speaks to a multitude of styles.  Even the simplest of outfits benefit… whether be it easy-breezy casual or refined and sophisticated, a scarf is the ideal option for adding life and interest to the clothes you don!

What kind of scarf?

What color?

What style?

Damn near anything will work… and with just a smidgen of creativity in your application, the sky is the limit!

Now that spring has sprung, we have shed our heavy clothing — especially our bulky chunky-knit and wool winter scarves.  The tress have buds, the flowers are producing vibrant blooms, the birds are singing…. the air is refreshing and the sun is beaming.  A sense of newness is indicative of the season and naturally it is reflected in our wardrobe.  A fresh perspective is the mindset… and with that, we are all scurrying to create our signature spring looks with both the items that we are purchasing in stores and unpacking from our storage bins.

Pssssst… five letters;  S-C-A-R-F!  As you pack away your winter version, now opt for a lighter weight!

This clever piece of fabric is the answer to any fashion dilemma… and it doesn’t hurt that fashion designers constantly dote on their versatility and chicness.  Sooooooooo many amazing colors, scores of patterns – not to mention the various shapes and fabrics available.  What is not to love?  I tell you… I am sold, sold, SOLD!

Nothing top-secret about what I am sharing.  Scarves are popular.  They have a strong presence in the fashion industry and the movie stars, whose images are constantly captured by the paparazzi, definitely drive home that fact.  The scarf, effortlessly draped around a neck, looks fabulous on both males and females!

Loosely wrapped or tightly knotted, scarves around our necks is the most common way to sport the look.  Haha – there are some people that just seem to pull this look off with ease and then, there are those who make the look appear forced — almost as if they are constricted.  Humph… I’m thinking that they are just in need of more practice, eh?

Because a scarf… especially one tied around your neck, works on us all!  That “one size fits all” concept, ya know?!

But there is more than just your neck!  Perhaps my fellas aren’t wearing them in this manner — but a scarf around your waist, tied on your purse or tied on your head can also produce some incredibly fashionable results!  Again… elevation in an instant!

A scarf tied on my head is my latest obsession.  I love it tied in a manner reminiscent of a vintage film star (YES – with my big sunglasses) or a calypso girl, with the knot askew and the tails of the scarf hanging over my shoulder.  Hey, it’s my thing.  Even more so now, thanks to one stunner of a CHANEL scarf.  Haha – the colors alone make me weak.  Sigh…

So the gist it this:  have some fun and try a scarf!

Betcha it will make a difference.

New to the whole scarf experience?

Ah-ha!

I found a link that is perfect and full of tips — 37 to be exact — you got it, 37 ways to tie a scarf!

This spring and summer, I know what will give my outfits a punch and keep me soaring…

what about you?

Cheers!

-k